All State Teams

The Louisiana Sports Writers Association has selected the All-State teams in class 2-A.  Red River placed two Baseball players and one Softball player on the lists.

Congratulations to RRHS Baseball Players who were selected to the

Louisiana Sports Writers Association

Class 2A All State Honorable Mention

Pierce Kellogg

Tyler Hughes

Congratulations to RRHS Softball Player who was selected to the
Louisiana Sports Writers Association 
Class 2A All State Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Hughes

Here is the complete list from the LSWA

 

LSWA CLASS 2A ALL-STATE CHARTS

SOFTBALL

 

P Tia Holmes Many Jr. 19-4

P Chloe Bennett Rosepine Sr. 26-2

P Marley Olivier Doyle Sr. 17-3

P Taylor Periloux St. Charles Sr. 13-9

C Maci Bergeron Notre Dame Jr. .571

IF Abigail Savoy Notre Dame Jr. .574

IF Calyn Brister Rosepine Sr. .656

IF Elise Jones Doyle Sr. .418

IF Madi Hebert St. Charles .494

OF Corine Poncho Notre Dame Jr. .590

OF Xariel Washington Houma Christian Sr. 425

OF Camryn Ford Many Jr. .443

UT Avery Parrott D’Arbonne Woods Sr. .400

UT Karlee Lyles Menard Sr. 492

UT Chloe Hamilton Kinder Sr. .510

UT Destiny Pierce Houma Christian Fr. .524

UT Kate Landry Loreauville Sr. .565

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: MACI BERGERON, NOTRE DAME

COACH OF THE YEAR: KEATON BOOKER, MANY

Honorable mention: Caitlynn Byrd, North Caddo, Sr.; Madison Cook, North Caddo, Jr.; Ella Nielsen, Lakeside, Jr.; Sydney Robinson, Lakeside, Jr.; Sara Kate Booker, Minden, Fr.; Brook Jenkins, Many, Jr.; Noelle Corley, Menard; Karley Sweat, Menard; Megan Fuselier, Kinder; Sydney Seemion, Kinder; Miya Breaux, Lake Arthur; Annslee Bourgeois, Episcopal; Reagan Legros, Lake Arthur; Callie Matrie, Notre Dame; Morgan Alleman, Notre Dame; Caylyn Henry, Notre Dame; Sarah Diaz, Lafayette Christian; Stevie Credeur, Lafayette Christian; Emma Crow, Port Barre; Alyssa Soileau, Loreauville; Laurie Badeaux, Catholic-NI; Caroline McPherson, D’Arbonne Woods, Klayr Hayes, D’Arbonne Woods; Magen Fregeau, Houma Christian School; Hailey Henry, Houma Christian; Madison Diaville, Doyle; Alexis Phelps, D’Arbonne Woods; Adriana Ortiz, Menard; Emily DeSelle, Menard; Makynli Miller, Many; Shiley Cartinez, Many; Chloe Hamilton, Kinder; Bailiegh Kellogg, DeQuincy; Ryloe Kuiper, Northlake Christian; Laney Taylor Lakeside; Frances Robinson, Lakeside; Elizabeth Hughes, Red River; Laynie Jones, D’Arbonne Woods; Hadley Lemons, Kinder; Brianna Langley, Kinder.

 

LSWA CLASS 2A ALL-STATE CHARTS

BASEBALL

P William Vice Notre Dame Sr. 11-1

P Kade Lively Mangham Sr. 7-1

P Andrew Yuratich Doyle Sr. 10-4

P Hunter Lail Lafayette Christian 9-1

C Ethan Frey Rosepine Jr. .446

IF Jake Smith Rosepine So. .421

IF Cade Pregeant St. Charles Sr. .437

IF Dom Thibodeaux Notre Dame Sr. .416

IF Jaden Collura St. Thomas Aquinas Sr. .447

OF Grant Ducote Rosepine So. .443

OF Brylan Green Lafayette Christian Jr. .432

OF Blaise Blancher Ascension Episcopal So. .330

UT Gage Hutson Mangham So. .467

UT Hadley Cooley DeQuincy Sr. .306

UT Miles Juston Lafayette Christin Sr. 1.63 ERA

UT Ethan Menard Notre Dame Sr. .368

UT Cade Lyons Doyle Jr. .350

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: ETHAN FREY, ROSEPINE

COACH OF THE YEAR: JEFF SMITH, ROSEPINE

Honorable mention: Jake Armand, Lake Arthur; Josh Tamplain, St. Charles; Parker Seilhan, Notre Dame; Cole Simon, Ascension Episcopal; Preston Ocmand, Ascension Episcopal; Riley Marcotte, Loreauville; Luke LeBoeuf, Kinder; Landon Richard, Kinder; Landon Schmitz, Kinder, Lane Henson, Delhi Charter; Peyton Forte, Vidalia; Thomas Amador, Houma Christian; Sam Zurik, Newman; Braden Trull, Rosepine; Jack Deville, Many; Trey Usey, Fisher; A.J. Manasco, Many; Casey Artigues, St. Thomas Aquinas; Rayden Rosalis, DeQuincy; Hayden Dolese, Newman; Gunner Gearen, DeQuincy; Anthony Fernandez, St. Charles; Preston Ocmand, Ascension Episcopal; Luke Hill, Episcopal; Pierce Kellogg, Red River; Tyler Hughes, Red River; Tyson Stewart, Doyle; Braden Keen, Doyle; Ashton Veade, Menard.